Closing the Equity Gap Through Education, Entrepreneurship and Employment

Pre-Conference

 

GlobalMindED 2018 will open with an optional pre-conference on Saturday, June 9th, 2018, 9:00 am - 3:00 pm. Two day conference pass includes a complimentary pre-confrence session.

$100

Full Day Pre-Conference Only

2018 GlobalMindED Pre-Conference Workshop Topics

Saturday, June 9th

 

 

An Entrepreneurial Mindset in Classrooms and Schools

Facilitators: Bree Langemo, The Entrepreneurial Learning Initiative, Rebecca A. Corbin, Ed. D, National Association for

Community College Entrepreneurship (NACCE); Gene Coulson, Ed. D., Consortium for Entrepreneurship

Education (EntreEd)

 

Saturday 9:00am- 3:00pm (lunch not provided)

 

 

From United Nations SDGs to STEAM Projects: Engineering a Better World

Facilitators: Ann Kaiser, ProjectEngin

 

Saturday 9:00am- 3:00pm (lunch included)

 

 

Human-Centered Coaching for Faculty and Staff: Facilitating, Collaborating, and Co-Creating with Students to be Accountable, Employable, and Promotable

Facilitators: Mary Haynes, LifeBound

 

Saturday 9:00am- 3:00pm (lunch not provided)

 

 

Rural Futures: Reinventing Resilient Economies Through Diverse Education Pipelines

Facilitators: Chantal Unfug, Division of Local Government, State of Colorado; Chuck Schroeder, Rural Futures Institute at

the University of Nebraska; John Busch, Siemens

 

Saturday 9:00am- 3:00pm (lunch not provided)

 

 

Producing the Workforce of Tomorrow:Pioneering Careers in Aerospace, Space, and Technology

Facilitators: Paul Deaderick , Aerospace Leadership Team; Jay Lindell, Colorado Office of Economic Development and

International Trade/ Magens Orman , Sierra Nevada CorporationZyola Mix, SEAKR Engineering, Inc

 

Saturday 9:00am- 3:00pm (lunch not provided)

 

 

Ensuring College Readiness for First-Gen Students: Practical Workshop for Technology
Solutions at Scale

Facilitators: Dr. Ahrash Bissell, The NROC Project;Dr. Hae Okimoto, University of Hawaii System;
Terri Rowenhorst, The NROC Project

 

Saturday 9:00am- 3:00pm (lunch not provided)

 

 

Design Equity: Solving Wicked Social Problems with Inclusive Design Solutions

Facilitators: Mary Lisa Harper, mindSpark Learning; Caroline Hill, CityBridge

 

Saturday 9:00am- 3:00pm (lunch included)

 

 

Experience Digital Citizenship Through Augmented Reality, SDGs, Media Literacy, and More

Facilitators: Dr. Marialice Curran, Digital Citizenship Institute, David Goutcher, Polybius Games (UK);

Bronwyn Joyce, Our Global Classroom (AU); Brad Waid, Award Winning Educator

 

Saturday 9:00am- 3:00pm (lunch not provided)

 

 

Opportunity Youth: Learning, Employment, Engagement Solutions and 2Gen Strategies -
Early Childhood to Adulthood

Facilitators: Lorena Zimmer, Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce; Sid Saleh, Colorado School of Mines,

Jenny Smith, Denver Metro Chamber of Commerce

 

Saturday 9:00am- 3:00pm (lunch not provided)

 

 

Promising Practices for First Gen College Programs

Facilitators: Dr. Brenda Allen, University of Colorado Denver; Dr. Cynthia Demetriou, University of Arizona;

Christine Salvesen, University of Arizona

Saturday 9:00am- 3:00pm (lunch provided)

 

 

Bridging the Gap between Ability and Opportunity for Ability Status Youth: Improving
Accessibility in the Classroom and Pipelines into STEM Careers

Facilitators: Dr. Jeff Sidders, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation, Colorado Department of Labor and Employment;

Philip Kahn-Pauli, RespectAbility USA

 

Saturday 9:00am- 3:00pm (lunch not provided)

 

 

 

 

REGISTER

REGISTER

REGISTER

REGISTER

REGISTER

REGISTER

REGISTER

REGISTER

REGISTER

REGISTER

REGISTER

 

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Received